Privacy & Cookies Policy

Introduction

Criterium Cycle Company Limited (“Criterium Cycles”) is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy and complying with Data Protection Legislation including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA).

 

This Privacy & Cookies Policy describes the personal data about you that we process and the legal basis for processing. It also describes your rights as a data subject.

 

We may need to update this Privacy & Cookies Policy from time to time so it’s always a good idea to review it from time to time.

About Us

“Criterium Cycles” (and “we”, “us”, or “our”) refers to Criterium Cycle Company Limited (registered in Scotland with company number SC439426) and with its registered office at Unit 3, Dobbies Garden World, Melville Nurseries, Lasswade, Midlothian, EH18 1AZ.

 

Criterium Cycles is the controller of all personal data processed about you during the provision of our services to you.

How we obtain your personal data

We obtain your personal data whenever you:

 

  • speak to us in person;
  • fill in forms on our website https://www.criteriumcycles.co.uk;
  • correspond with us by telephone, by email, by letter or by any other means.

The personal data that we process about you

We process the following personal data about you:

 

  • Title
  • First name
  • Last name
  • Date of Birth
  • Home address
  • Home telephone number
  • Email address
  • Marital status
  • Height
  • Weight
  • Gender
  • Financial details, such as details about your bank account;
  • Any information about your purchase, and subsequent use, of our products and services.

 

If you visit our website https://www.criteriumcycles.co.uk we collect information about your computer:

 

  • IP address (where available);
  • Geographic location (if you allow this when prompted by your browser)
  • Operating system;
  • Browser type;
  • to enable our systems to recognise your device and to provide features to you, we use cookies.

 

For more information about cookies and how we use them, please read our Cookie Policy below.

 

If you receive emails from us and interact with them we collect:

 

  • Time you received the email;
  • Time you opened the email;
  • Device you used to open the email;
  • Geographical location when you opened the email;
  • Which parts of the email you interacted with.

 

If you use social media accounts which are registered using the same email address you have provided to us elsewhere, our systems enable us to link your social media accounts to our systems and so we will process:

 

  • Links to any social media accounts that you use.

Purpose for the processing and the legal basis for the processing

Purpose of processing

 

We process your personal data solely to provide you with the services you have requested.

 

Legal basis for processing

 

We process your personal data solely to provide you with the services you have requested.

 

The legal basis for processing your personal data is that it is necessary for the performance of our contract with you.

 

We also process your personal information for a number of legitimate interests, including managing all aspects of our relationship with you, for marketing including sending you further information about our products and services that may be relevant to you, to help us improve our services and products, and to exercise our rights or handle warranty or insurance claims.

 

Taking into account your interests, rights and freedoms, legitimate interests which allow us to process your personal data include:

 

  • to manage our relationship with you, our business and third parties who provide services for us;
  • to keep our records up to date and to provide you with marketing as allowed by law;
  • for statistical research and analysis so that we can monitor and improve products, services, websites and apps, or develop new ones;
  • to monitor how well we are meeting our service & performance expectations through customer feedback surveys;
  • to enforce or apply our website terms of use, our policy terms and conditions or other contracts, or to protect our (or our customers’ or other people’s) rights, property or safety;
  • to exercise our rights, to defend ourselves from claims and to keep to laws and regulations that apply to us and the third parties we work with.

Sharing your personal data

We will share your personal data with:

 

  • Any organisation paying for the services we provide to you, including inter alia insurers, finance providers and cycle to work scheme providers;
  • Other organisations you belong to, or are professionally associated with, to confirm your entitlement to claim discounts on our services;
  • people or organisations we have to, or are allowed to, share your personal information with by law;
  • the police and other law-enforcement agencies to help them perform their duties, or with others if we have to do this by law or under a court order;
  • other third parties we work with to provide our services, such as agents working on our behalf, insurers, actuaries, auditors, solicitors, translators and interpreters, tax advisers, debt-collection agencies, credit-reference agencies, fraud- detection agencies, regulators and data-protection supervisory authorities.

Processing of your personal data by organisations (Controllers) contracted to Criterium Cycles

Criterium Cycles contracts with a small number of external organisations who are categorised as Data Controllers in their own right. Data protection legislation obliges us to define precisely what such organisations are expected to do in a legally binding contract. An important part of these contracts is that it obliges our service providers to be as equally committed to the care and privacy of your personal data as we are.

 

We only work with organisations that comply with data protection legislation and these organisations are audited to ensure compliance. The following categories of controllers are used by Criterium Cycles although we reserve the right, at our absolute discretion, to amend this list from time to time:

 

Finance providers – We are authorised by the FCA to act as a secondary credit broker and may therefore introduce customers to third party finance providers from time to time.

 

Cycle to work – We work with a number of providers of Cycle to Work schemes under the Government scheme of the same name.

Processing of your personal data by organisations (Processors) employed by Criterium Cycles

We contract with a small number of external organisations who are categorised as Data Processors and who provide us with specialist services. Data protection legislation obliges us to define precisely what such organisations are expected to do in a legally binding contract. These contracts oblige our service providers to be as committed to the care and privacy of your personal data as we are.

 

We only work with organisations that confirm to us that they comply with data protection legislation. The following categories of processors are currently used by Criterium Cycles although we reserve the right, at our absolute discretion, to amend this list from time to time:

 

Suppliers of cycle equipment and services – we work with a wide range of cycle equipment and service providers who also provide long term warranty, technical and service support for the products you purchase from Criterium Cycles.

 

HR Specialists – From time to time we use recruitment specialists to help us hire our team members.

 

IT Service Providers – We employ third party service providers to help manage our IT infrastructure and services. These companies sometimes have administrator access to our systems to enable their continuous and effective operation. We have contracts in place with them and can revoke their access if required.

 

Marketing Agencies – We utilise a number of third party specialist providers (often by means of license) to help manage our marketing activity. These include email marketing providers, customer feedback services, social media specialists and CRM system providers.

 

EPOS & Finance System providers – We utilise third party providers of point of sale, inventory, accounting and bookkeeping software systems and services to help manage our financial records and accounts including our EPOS systems.

Profiling and automated decision making

We do not perform any profiling based on personal data that has a legal or significant effect.

 

We do not perform any automated decision-making involving personal data.

International transfers

We will neither transfer nor process personal data outside the United Kingdom, nor will we permit personal data to be transferred or processed outside the United Kingdom, unless it is under one or more of the following conditions:

 

  • the territory into which the data are being transferred is one approved by the UK’s Information Commissioner;
  • the territory into which the data are being transferred is within the European Economic Area;
  • the territory into which the data are being transferred has an adequacy decision issued by the European Commission;
  • the transfer is made under the unaltered terms of the standard contractual clauses issued by the European Commission for such purposes;
  • the transfer is made under the provision of binding corporate rules which have been approved and certified by the European Commission;
  • the transfer is made in accordance with one of the exceptions set out in Data Protection Legislation.

Marketing & Preferences

We can only use your personal data to send you marketing material if we have your consent or a legitimate interest as described above.

 

If you consent (opt-in) to receiving marketing materials from us, you can remove that consent (opt-out) at any time by either, clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link that appears in all marketing emails we send. If you don’t want to receive texts from us you can tell us by contacting us at any time. Otherwise, you can always contact us to update your contact preferences.

Retention of data

We will retain your data as long as you are our customer.

 

After your stop being a customer, we may keep your data for up to 7 years for one of these reasons:

 

  • to respond to any questions, claims or complaints;
  • to show that we treated you fairly and correctly; and
  • to maintain records according to any rules that apply to us.

 

We may keep your data for longer than 7 years if we can delete it for legal or regulatory reasons.

Your rights

You have the following rights concerning your personal data:

 

Right of access-  You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed, and, where that is the case, access to that personal data.

 

Right to rectification – You have the right to oblige us to rectify inaccurate personal data concerning you. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to have incomplete personal data completed by providing a supplementary statement.

 

Right to erasure (right to be forgotten) – You have the right (under certain circumstances, but not all) to oblige us to erase personal data concerning you.

 

Right to restriction of processing – You have the right (under certain circumstances, but not all) to oblige us to restrict processing of your personal data. For example, you may request this if you are contesting the accuracy of personal data held about you.

 

Right to data portability – You have the right (under certain circumstances, but not all) to oblige us to provide you with the personal data about you which you have provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You also have the right to oblige us to transmit those data to another controller.

 

Right to withdraw consent – If the lawful basis for processing is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent.

 

Right to object to direct marketing – Where your personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to processing of your personal data for marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.

 

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – We do not perform any automated decision-making based on personal data that produces legal effects or similarly significantly affects you.

Your right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

If you wish to exercise any of your rights concerning your personal data, you should contact us at the following address:

 

Address Criterium Cycle Company Limited, Unit 3, Dobbies Garden World, Melville Nurseries, Lasswade, Midlothian, EH18 1AZ

 

Tel 0131 663 6220

Email [email protected]

 

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive within a reasonable timeframe you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. In the United Kingdom this is:

 

Information Commissioner’s Office – Wycliffe House, Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF

 

Cookies - Introduction & About Cookies

This policy provides information about how and why we use cookies on our website www.criteriumcycles.co.uk.

 

Cookies are small text files containing identifiers that are sent by web servers to web browsers and are located in browser directories. Each time a browser requests a page from the web server the identifier is sent back to the server.

 

Cookies are used by web developers to help users navigate their websites efficiently and perform certain functions. Cookies are created not just by the website the user is browsing but also by other websites that run ads, widgets, or other elements on the page being loaded. These cookies regulate how the ads appear or how the widgets and other elements function on the page.

 

You can find more information about cookies at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

What Cookies do we use?

Cookies are categorised into 4 types:

 

Strictly necessary cookies – These are cookies that are required for the operation of Our Website. They may include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of Our Website. Without these cookies services you have asked for cannot be provided.

 

Performance cookies – These cookies collect information about how visitors use Our Website, for example which web page you visit and if you get error messages from web pages. These cookies help us to improve the way our Website works. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works. Please note that third parties (including, for example, providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may have placed performance cookies on Our Website.

 

Functionality cookies – These cookies allow Our Website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

 

Tracking cookies – These are cookies that collect information about your browsing habits to make advertising relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaigns. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers.

 

These are the cookies that we use on our website. Where relevant, the default expiration time is in brackets after the cookie name.

 

Google ReCaptcha

 

These are essential site cookies, used by google reCAPTCHA to verify the user is human. These cookies use a unique identifier for tracking purposes.

 

  • 1P_JAR (30 days from set / update)
  • CONSENT (30 days from set / update)

 

Google Analytics

 

These are tracking cookies which are used to collect information bout how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the products and services we offer. The cookies collect information including the number of visitors to the site, if they have visited before, where visitors have come from and the pages they have viewed.

 

  • _ga (230 days from set / update)
  • _gat (24 hours)
  • _gat_gtag (24 hours)
  • _gid (24 hours)

 

WordPress

 

The following are functionality cookies that save a user’s data if they comment on one our Blog posts and then return to the website to comment again. All are set to expire after 365 days.

 

  • comment_author_{HASH}
  • comment_author_email_{HASH}
  • comment_author_url_{HASH}

 

Facebook

 

These tracking cookies are placed by Facebook. They enable Criterium Cycles to measure, optimize and build audiences for advertising campaigns served on Facebook. In particular they enables us to see how our users move between devices when accessing our web site and Facebook, to ensure that our Facebook advertising is seen by our users most likely to be interested in such advertising by analysing which content a user has viewed and interacted with on the Criterium Cycles web site. The duration of the Cookie is 365 days unless otherwise stated.

 

To opt-out go to https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences

 

  • _fbp
  • _c_user
  • datr
  • dpr (Session ends when user leaves site)
  • sb
  • wd
  • xs

Managing cookies

You can manage your cookies through your browser. The management method varies from browser to browser and if you want to block or delete cookies you should check for information about your browser.

Our details

Criterium Cycle Company Limited, a company registered in Scotland with company number SC439426 and whose registered office is located at Unit 3, Dobbies Garden World, Melville Nurseries, Lasswade, Midlothian, EH18 1AZ [the “Company” or “we” or “us”] is committed to protecting and respecting the personal data of all those whose data we handle in connection with the services we provide to our users.

 

Our Website is operated under the legal jurisdiction of the United Kingdom. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 (the “Act”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation [EU] 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council) (the “GDPR”), Echelon Health Limited is the controller, and determines the purposes and means of processing of your personal data.

Consent for Cookies

By law, we are obliged to inform you about the cookies on Our Website, explain what the cookies are doing, and obtain your consent before placing any cookie files that store information on your device with the exception of strictly necessary cookies for the provision of information society service, requested by you.

 

 

We respect your privacy and have a policy of continuous improvement. If you have any other questions or any feedback on this policy, please do get in touch with us at:

 

Address Criterium Cycle Company Limited, Unit 3, Dobbies Garden World, Melville Nurseries, Lasswade, Midlothian, EH18 1AZ

 

Tel 0131 663 6220

Email [email protected]